Privacy Policy

For the purposes of this document ‘the company’ is Smart Well-Being Solutions Limited and reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, alter, or otherwise revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. At Smart Well-Being Solutions Limited we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and have updated this policy to comply with the UK Data Protection Regulations. ‘The company’ is committed to: 

  • Keeping your information safe and private 
  • Not selling our information 
  • Providing ways to manage and review marketing choices 

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to use, or that we collect from you. It also outlines your rights under the Data Protection Act and provides contact details should you have any further queries or complaints. 

Cookies 

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather the information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. 

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computers hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. 

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline ay cookies if you wish. His can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. 

Where we collect personal information from 

Information is collected from ‘the company’ website and the online customer portal via cookies, orders placed, enquiry forms, chat, requests to get notified and some pages where content is downloaded. Information may also be collected from telephone calls and email exchanges. 

The information collected includes: 

  • Name 
  • Email address and telephone number
  • Company name, address, and job role 
  • Bank details 
  • Marketing preferences
  • Consent options 
  • Products you have shown an interest in 
  • Pages visited 
  • Things we have learnt from communications and continual improvements made
  • Transactional information e.g., quotes 

‘The company’ is secured via SSL certification to allow information provided to be encrypted, protecting it from interception by unintended recipients. 

As part of our marketing and communications service, we also provide electronic newsletters relevant to your purchases of industry, informing you of changes in products, relevant organisational changes and new products you may be interested in. the emails contain web beacons which collect anonymised statistical data such as, if the email was opened, when it was opened, number of links clicked, the number of un-subscribers, geographical location, gender, age and number of bounced emails. All newsletters have the option to unsubscribe, as well as a link to this privacy policy. Further information can be gained from the Mailchimp privacy policy (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

How we use your personal information 

We use the information that we collect from you for legitimate reasons and, if purchasing products, for contractual reasons. The legitimate reasons are: 

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services 
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products 
  • If you have previously purchased goods or services from us, we may provide details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interest in 
  • To communicate and fulfil order requirements 
  • Training 
  • To review and improve performance
  • To keep our marketing strategy relevant 
Consent 

For sole traders, partnerships or individuals who have not previously bought from ‘the company’, you will only be contacted or sent relevant marketing materials where consent has been given via the website or verbally e.g., through conversations at exhibitions, meeting and telephone calls. This consent can be withdrawn any time via unsubscribe/opt-out buttons on email correspondence or through contacting us via our email address or telephone number at the top of the homepage. 

Who we share your personal information with 

We use third-party processors to store data, manage the websites, synchronise information without order processing systems, provide an electronic newsletter marketing service and information on how visitors use the ‘The company’s’ website. There is no automated decision making based upon the information collected. 

We do not sell your data, and will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this privacy policy and in circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business, to the buyer 
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information 
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud 
Sending data outside the UK 

If personal information is processed and stored outside the UK, ‘the company’ will review the adequacy regulations for the country data is being transferred to and assess the appropriate safeguards. For third parties used, a contractual agreement is also in place to ensure this does not impact your individual rights under the Data Protection Act. 

How long we keep personal information 

We keep your personal information for as long as consent is given for sending you information, or for as long as you are a customer. After consent is withdrawn or you stop being a customer, the data will be made inaccessible in our database. It will only be used to ensure un-subscribers no longer receive information they have opted out of, so we can respond to any questions or complaints, and show we treated you fairly. 

Recorded telephone calls used for training are only kept for six months. 

Right to object 

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information for the legitimate interests listed in this privacy policy. Please contact us via the email address or telephone number provided on this website should you wish to object. 

Rectifying, deleting, and restricting 
  • You have the right to rectify information if it is inaccurate or incomplete 
  • You have the right to be forgotten and have your personal information deleted from our record 
  • We can restrict the use of your data, so it is only used for certain things. You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if it is not accurate, when considering whether objections to legitimate processing are valid, or if it is no longer relevant but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims. 
How to get a copy of your personal information 

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you, free of charge. Please send any requests to hello@smartwellbeing.co.uk and we will get back to you within 30 days. 

You also have the right to data portability and to support this, your personal information can be provided in an Excel format. 

Third party links 

On occasion we include links to third parties on ‘the company’s’ website. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approved that sites policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. 

How to complain 

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, please contact us at hello@smartwellbeing.co.uk 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk

envelopeusercartphone-handset linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram